Telephone: 0330 0948 424

Website Privacy Policy

We are fully GDPR compliant.

Website Privacy Policy

Offering assurance data is stored and protected appropriately.  Our ICO registration number is Z8880360.

This is the privacy notice of Expedient Training Services Limited. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Expedient Training Services Limited.

We are company number 4561629 registered in England.

Our registered office is at Quay Corner Training Centre, Church Bank, Jarrow, NE32 3HH.

Introduction

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
  3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
  5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
  7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

  1. The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
  2. If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.
  3. If the basis changes then if required by law, we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

  1. When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.
  2. In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.
  3. We may use it in order to:
  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • sell products to you
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website
  • We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent

  1. Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.
  2. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.
  3. Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.
  4. Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.
  5. If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.
  6. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.
  7. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us info@expedient-training.co.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

  1. We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.
  2. For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
  3. This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

4. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

posting a message our forum
tagging an image
clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks
In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at info@expedient-training.co.uk

5. Information relating to your method of payment

  1. Payment information is never stored by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees will only use your details to directly enter onto the WorldPay site, they will not be written or read back at any point.
  2. Our calls are recorded for training purposes however, at the point of transaction the recording is paused to ensure details are not stored. The WorldPay website is not controlled by us in any way.

6. Job application and employment

  1. If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.
  2. If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

7. Sending a message to our support team

  1. When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.
  2. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business. We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

8. Complaining

  1. When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.
  2. We use that information to resolve your complaint.
  3. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.
  4. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

9. Affiliate and business partner information

  • This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.
  • It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.
  • The information is not used for any other purpose.
  • We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.
  • We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

10. Cookies

  1. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.
  2. Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.
  3. Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.
  4. Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.
  5. When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.
  6. If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.
  7. We use cookies in the following ways:
  • to track how you use our website
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • to keep you signed in our site
  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
  • to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

11. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

  1. Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.
  2. We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.
  3. We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.
  4. If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

12. Our use of re-marketing

  1. Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.
  2. We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

13. Information we obtain from third parties

  1. Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.
  2. No such information is personally identifiable to you.

14. Third party advertising on our website

We do not allow third parties to advertise on our website. However, should any unauthorised advertising occur, we do not have control over any technologies they may use or the data that they may obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

15. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

16. Data may be processed outside the European Union

  1. Our websites are hosted in UK.
  2. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.
  3. Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.
  4. For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.
  5. We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:
  • We are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the GDPR.

Access to your own information

17. Access to your personal information

At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.
To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at info@expedient-training.co.uk
After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

18. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at info@expedient-training.co.uk

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

19. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

20. Use of site by children

  1. We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.
  2. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian
  3. All areas of our website are designed for use by children over [15] years of age.
  4. We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.
  5. Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

21. Encryption of data sent between us

  1. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.
  2. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

22. How you can complain

  1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint, then you should tell us by email. Our address is info@expedient-training.co.uk
  2. If a dispute is not settled, then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
  3. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

23. Retention period for personal data

  1. Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

24. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

25. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

 

Enquiry Form
Testimonials

I am writing to express our whole-hearted gratitude for the hospitality you Company provided on the recent High Risk Confined Space and Rescue course.  The professionalism and patience shown from the initial interest to final booking was very much appreciated.  The extra time put in by Expedient was certainly worthwhile and hopefully provided the foundations for a continual business association.  It was a privilege for our team to work with such a dedicated civilian company who tailored the course to suit our needs. Such service and rapport builds great working relationships, I will certainly be recommending Expedient for any similar training requirements through my Chain of Command.

M.o.D

I recently attended an Asbestos Awareness course ran by Phil  and I must say it exceeded my expectations.  I learned a great deal about ACM's, its history, and how to manage it etc.  Having been in the USA for 8 years it was great to come back and see huge progress in this area.  I will be recommending this course delivery by Expedient to all of my team.

Large Power Station

The Confined Space course that myself and my colleagues attended at your training centre was very well received by all, we found it well delivered and the practical sessions were especially pertinent to our future operational duties. During the course the trainer took the time to review the method and risk assessments I had written for the job we were soon to start. On our first entry into a real life confined space all the training delivered by Expedient Training came into play all too soon as we had a real life emergency evacuation. We realised from that point on the value of good training.

Engineering Organisation

I would not hesitate to recommend Expedient to any of my colleagues. Thank you for a great service, keep it up!

Engineering Organisation

The feeling from the workforce has been expressed on a number of occasions commenting upon the high quality of the training not to mention the skill and expertise of the various trainers they have had the pleasure of working under. I have always found your staff friendly, professional and very flexible to to our requirements and would not hesitate in recommending your training centre to others. The facilities for Confined Spaces training are second to none and as a result have left lasting impressions upon our manual employees, bringing instantly to them for the need for strict safety procedures and techniques. Your training staff are very accommodating and able to tailor the training to meet specific service requirements. I look forward to our continued training partnership for many years to come.

Local Council

Expedient staff always try to go the extra mile to assist with any late or urgent training requests that we might have. I have always received great feedback and assistance from staff at Expedient while trying to arrange any courses. Thank you!

Engineering Organisation

I have dealt with Expedient Training Services Limited for many years during which time they have provided us with an excellent service in the areas of Health and Safety and Plant Training. The trainers are well qualified, the centre is accredited and they offer guidance and support before and after the training event. Being familiar with our work and our premises and having built up a partnership over time, Expedient Training Services are the perfect training provider for us. Their training expertise is well documented and reliable. I can confidently recommend Expedient Training Services as a solid and reliable supplier, and experts in their field.

Marine Engineering Organisation

Everything from my initial enquiry to the booking has been dealt with professionally and every member of the team I have spoken with has been very friendly and have gone over and above to meet my training needs.

Engineering Organisation

Claire and all her team, in particular Maria, made our annual training event a success. Delivering 15 different courses , over 2 weeks for 21 staff is a huge task. No request was too difficult and all our training aims and objectives for this year were met. The feedback from our staff has been all positive. This has been the fourth successful year of training with Expedient and we intend to carry on using their services in the future. Many thanks for making the very complicated training programme a success.

Engineering Organisation

We have been using Expedient for over 5 years now.; initially they delivered Over Head Crane Training and Abrasive Wheels. We found their office staff very knowledgeable and helpful when deciding which training courses would best suit our needs and requirements. Expedient are always able to deliver on-site training and often at short notice. Their trainers are very competent in their field and this is reflected in the standard of output by the workforce. Since then we have arranged numerous other training courses including Train the Trainer which has been valuable to our business needs. I would have no hesitation when recommending Expedient to an organisation looking for a solid, all round training provider.

Engineering Organisation

News Signup

Sign up to receive our updates and get 10% off your next course booking

Our Twitter Feed

Plant machinery training that doesn't cost the earth! Get in touch with our team to find out how you could save up to £420 off training costs.

https://t.co/a36qSAubLI

#Training #construction #CITB

Follow Us